CLA-2-61 SE:TC:D I09 C89365

TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.90.1020

Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from China

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated June 19, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 9265, is a woman's 80% silk, 20% cotton openwork crocheted sweater. The sweater features an outer shell which is openwork crocheted, a jersey knit lining, short sleeves, round neckline, and five inch side vents.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste, sweaters, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 4%.

Style 9265 falls within textile category designation 746. - Based upon international textile trade agreements, category 746 from China is presently subject to the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.,
Port Director
Seattle